PRIVACY NOTICE

We would like to assure you that the protection of personal data is of paramount importance for ADAPTIT SA (hereafter the “Company”). That is why we are taking all the appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data, both by the Company itself and by third parties that process personal data on behalf of the Company, is always in accordance with the obligations imposed by the legal framework. This Privacy Statement provides information about the following:

  • 1. The Controller

    The company “ADAPTIT S.A. ( ADAPTIT) TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, ANALYSIS, SUPPORT AND OPTIMIZATION OF BUSSINESS PROCESSES AND TELECOM INFORMATICS INFRASTRUCTURES- having its headquarters in 6, Favierou street, Metamorfosi, 14452, Attica email: info@adaptit.gr, tel: +30 210 5131640, website: adaptit.gr, would like to inform you that for the purposes of doing business and communicating with you, it processes personal data in accordance with applicable national law and European Regulation 2016/679 regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter referred to as “the Regulation”) as in force.

    For any issue regarding the processing of personal data please contact the Company directly at dps_adaptit@adaptit.gr or by calling +30 210 5131640.

  • 2. The purpose of processing and how we use the Personal Data we process.

    The Company processes the personal data you provide using its website and mailing recruitment applications, with your consent and uses it for the following purposes:

    • Communication with you,
    • Sending informational notices in relation to its products, services and events (newsletters)
    • Your possible inclusion in its Human Resources.

    In order to communicate with you, your data will be used by the Company’s Commercial Department to answer your inquiries.

    To send newsletters, your data will be used by the Marketing Department of the Company to inform you of new products, new services and new events.

    For your possible inclusion to the Company’s human resources, your data will be used by the Human Resources Department to evaluate your application, review your recommendations, verify the accuracy of your information, and possibly contact you regarding a specific position. If you are going to be hired by the Company some of your data will be transferred to the records of the Company’s Financial Department for payroll and insurance purposes.

    The present Privacy Notice applies to all personal data provided by you at the job application, to any additional data provided by you regarding the recruitment application and any data acquired by third parties such as previous employers, debt control companies, security companies and other sources.

  • 3. Recipients of Personal Data outside the Company.

    The Company may transfer your email address to the MAIL CHIMP platform for bulk mailing of newsletters.

  • 4. Storage Period

    The contact information for both answering your questions and mailing newsletters is kept until your consent is withdrawn. The withdrawal of consent can be made at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

    To withdraw your consent, please email dps_adaptit@adaptit.gr.

    The personal data of any job applicant is stored in a digital form in a protected folder as well as in hard copy in a protected area at the Human Resources Department for twelve (12) months from the last update by the candidate. If no update occurs during this period, your personal information will be deleted. All candidates are encouraged to update their data when deemed necessary.

  • 5. What are your rights regarding to your personal data.

    If you have any questions or concerns about the use of your personal data, we will do our best to answer your concerns. We will endeavor to respond to you in writing within thirty (30) days from the date of the submission of your request to our Company. If there is an important reason why we cannot respond to your submitted request, we will notify you within the same time frame explaining the reasons that prevent us from responding to your request.
    Any natural person whose data is being processed by the Company has the following rights:

    • 5.1 Right of Access

      You have the right to be aware and to verify the lawfulness of the processing. You have therefore the right to access the data and get additional information about their processing.

    • 5.2 Right to Rectification

      You have the right to examine, correct, update or modify your personal data by contacting the Data Protection Officer at the above contact details.

    • 5.3 Right to Erasure

      You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data when we process them based on your consent. In all other cases (such as, for example, where there is a contract, the obligation to process personal data is required by law, for public interest reasons), this right is subject to specific restrictions or does not exist depending on the case.

    • 5.4 Right to Restriction of Processing

      You have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of your personal data is in dispute and until it is verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and you are requesting restricted use instead of deleting them(c) when personal data are not needed for the purposes of processing, they are nevertheless required for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims, and (d) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons, and overwhelming the reasons why you are opposed to processing.

    • 5.5 Right to Object to the Processing

      You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data where, as described above, it is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Company as a controller, as well as for processing for direct marketing purposes.

    • 5.6 Right to Data Portability

      You have the right to receive your data in a format that allows you to access, use, and edit them with commonly used editing methods, free of charge. You also have the right to ask us, if it is technically feasible, to pass the data directly to another controller. The right to do so applies to the data you have provided to us and is processed by automated means based on your consent or implementation of a relevant contract.

      In order to exercise any of these rights, you can contact the Company at dps_adaptit@adaptit.gr.

    • 5.7 Right to lodge a complaint to the HDPA

      You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr):
      Call Center: +30 210 6475600
      Fax: +30 210 6475628
      E-mail: contact@dpa.gr

  • 6. Security of the Personal Data

    The Company applies appropriate technical and organizational measures aiming at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or unlawful access to them, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In order to ensure the appropriate level of security against risks and to select appropriate technical and organizational measures, the Company takes into account the latest technological and other developments, application costs, nature, context and purposes of the processing, as well as, on the one hand, the likelihood and risk of an accidental loss or destruction and unauthorized and / or unlawful access to personal data, use, modification or disclosure, and on the other hand, how serious are the consequences for the rights and freedom of natural persons.

  • 7. Amendments

    The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time. The Validity date of this Privacy Policy is stated at the beginning of the text. You are requested to check this Privacy Policy regularly, to be informed of any changes to its content and how your personal information may be used.

ADAPTIT S.A. does not transmit processed personal data to third parties outside the European Union and / or international organizations.

ADAPTIT S.A. does not perform automated processing and / or profiling.